South Carolina Statutes
§ 34-41-60 — Restrictions and requirements for licensed check-cashing services.
South Carolina § 34-41-60
Title 34BANKING, FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AND MONEY
Ch. 41CHECK-CASHING SERVICES
S.C. Code Ann. § 34-41-60 (2026).
(A)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a check-cashing service licensed pursuant to this chapter may not directly or indirectly charge or collect fees or other consideration for check-cashing services in excess of the following:
(1)two percent of the face amount of the check or three dollars, whichever is greater, for checks issued by the federal government, state government, or any agency of the state or federal government, or any county or municipality of this State;
(2)two percent of the face amount of the check or three dollars, whichever is greater, for printed payroll checks. For purposes of this item, "printed" means type written, electronically generated, or computer generated; and (3) seven percent of the face amount of the check or five dollars, whichever is greater, f