South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-41-220 — Determining existence of partnership.
South Carolina § 33-41-220
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 41UNIFORM PARTNERSHIP ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-41-220 (2026).
In determining whether a partnership exists, these rules shall apply:
(1)Except as provided by SECTION 33-41-380 persons who are not partners as to each other are not partners as to third persons;
(2)Joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entireties, joint property, common property or part ownership does not of itself establish a partnership, whether such co-owners do or do not share any profit made by the use of the property;
(3)The sharing of gross returns does not of itself establish a partnership, whether or not the persons sharing them have a joint or common right or interest in any property from which the returns are derived; and (4) The receipt by a person of a share of the profits of a business is prima facie evidence that he is a partner in the business, but no such i