South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-41-1010 — Effect of dissolution on existing liability of partner.
South Carolina § 33-41-1010
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 41UNIFORM PARTNERSHIP ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-41-1010 (2026).
(1)The dissolution of the partnership does not of itself discharge the existing liability of any partner.
(2)A partner is discharged from any existing liability upon dissolution of the partnership by an agreement to that effect between himself, the partnership creditor and the person or partnership continuing the business; and such agreement may be inferred from the course of dealing between the creditor having knowledge of the dissolution and the person or partnership continuing the business.
(3)When a person agrees to assume the existing obligations of a dissolved partnership the partners whose obligations have been assumed shall be discharged from any liability to any creditor of the partnership who, knowing of the agreement, consents to a material alteration in the nature or time of