South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-41-1210 — Transacting business in state unlawful without certificate of authority; what constitutes transacting business.
South Carolina § 33-41-1210
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 41UNIFORM PARTNERSHIP ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-41-1210 (2026).
(A)A foreign limited liability partnership may not transact business in this State until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of State.
(B)The following activities, among others, do not constitute transacting business within the meaning of subsection (A):
(1)maintaining, defending, or settling any proceeding;
(2)holding meetings of the partners or carrying on other activities concerning internal affairs;
(3)maintaining bank accounts;
(4)selling through independent contractors;
(5)soliciting or obtaining orders, whether by mail or through employees or agents or otherwise, if the orders require acceptance outside this State before they become contracts;
(6)creating or acquiring any indebtedness, mortgages, and security interests in real or personal property;
(7)s