South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-41-1200 — Effect of failure of foreign limited liability partnership to register.
South Carolina § 33-41-1200
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 41UNIFORM PARTNERSHIP ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-41-1200 (2026).
(A)A foreign limited liability partnership transacting business in this State may not maintain an action, suit, or proceeding in a court of this State until the Secretary of State has issued it a certificate of authority to transact business in this State.
(B)The failure of a foreign limited liability partnership to register in this State does not:
(1)impair the validity of any contract or act of the foreign limited liability partnership;
(2)affect the right of any other party to the contract to maintain any action, suit, or proceeding on the contract; or (3) prevent the foreign limited liability partnership from defending any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of this State.
(C)A foreign limited liability partnership, by transacting business in this State without registration,