South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-41-1170 — Application for certificate of authority; filing; determination by Secretary of State; registration, duration and renewal.
South Carolina § 33-41-1170
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 41UNIFORM PARTNERSHIP ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-41-1170 (2026).
(A)If the Secretary of State finds that an application for a certificate of authority to transact business in this State conforms to the provisions of this article and all requisite fees have been paid, the Secretary shall:
(1)endorse on each signed original and duplicate copy the word "filed" and the date and time of its acceptance for filing;
(2)retain the signed original in the Secretary of State's files; and (3) return the duplicate copy to the person who filed it or the person's representative.
(B)If the Secretary of State is unable to make the determination required for filing by subsection (A) at the time any documents are delivered for filing, the documents are considered to have been filed at the time of delivery if the Secretary of State subsequently determines that:
(1)the