South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-18-80 — Inspection procedures.
South Carolina § 41-18-80
Title 41LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 18SOUTH CAROLINA AMUSEMENT RIDES SAFETY CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-18-80 (2026).
(A)In the case of a permanent device, the amusement device must be inspected by the director or special inspector. Thereafter, as a requirement for the issuance of each subsequent permit, the amusement device must be inspected at least annually by the director or by a special inspector. The inspection shall at minimum comply with the requirements of the director. An affidavit of the annual inspection must be filed with the director.
(B)In the case of a temporary device, before first operation in the State each year, the amusement device must be inspected by the director or special inspector for the permit to be issued. Thereafter, the amusement device must be inspected at least annually by the director or a special inspector. The inspection must at minimum comply with the requirements of