South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-18-70 — Inspection requirement.
South Carolina § 41-18-70
Title 41LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 18SOUTH CAROLINA AMUSEMENT RIDES SAFETY CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-18-70 (2026).
Before a permit may be issued as provided in Sections 41-18-50 and 41-18-60, an inspection of the amusement device must be made in compliance with the procedures set by the director. The inspection must have been conducted within one month before the permit application, unless the period is extended by operation of Section 41-18-80(E).