South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-18-60 — Application for permit; duration; revocation.
South Carolina § 41-18-60
Title 41LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 18SOUTH CAROLINA AMUSEMENT RIDES SAFETY CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-18-60 (2026).
(A)Before commencement of the operation of a permanent or temporary device, the owner or lessee shall make written application to the director for a permit to operate. The permit is valid for a period of up to one year expiring on December thirty-first of the year issued.
(B)No temporary device may be used at any time or location unless prior notice of intent to use the device has been given to the director. Notice of planned schedules must:
(1)be in writing;
(2)identify the temporary device;
(3)state the intended dates and locations of use; and (4) be mailed to the director at least seven days before the first intended date of use. However, the director may waive the requirements enumerated in this subsection.
(C)A permit to operate must be issued to the owner or lessee of an amusem