South Carolina Statutes
§ 46-40-90 — Continuation of fund; limitations on assessments; payment of claims; time limit for filing claims; verification of loss.
South Carolina § 46-40-90
Title 46AGRICULTURE
Ch. 40GRAIN DEALERS GUARANTY FUND
S.C. Code Ann. § 46-40-90 (2026).
(A)From the effective date of this chapter until the time the department determines that all approved claims against the debtor as defined in Section 46-40-20(4) have been paid and that all monies received from the Insurance Reserve Fund or state general fund under Section 46-40-50 have been repaid in full with interest as required, all monies in the fund must be used only to pay claims against this debtor. At this time, the fund shall continue in the manner provided in this section, for the benefit of grain dealers who suffer losses against other debtors as a result of bankruptcy, embezzlement, or fraud with the monies in the fund at this time to be retained therein for this purpose. However, when all monies received from the Insurance Reserve Fund or state general fund under Section 46-