South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-33-20 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 40-33-20
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 33NURSES
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-33-20 (2026).
In addition to the definitions provided in Section 40-1-20, for purposes of this chapter:
(1)"Accreditation" means official authorization or status granted by an agency other than a state board of nursing.
(2)"Active license" means the status of a license that has been renewed for the current period and authorizes the licensee to practice nursing in this State.
(3)"Additional acts" means activities performed by a nurse that expand the scope of practice, as established in law. The following must be submitted in writing to the board for approval before a nurse implements additional acts:
(a)additional activity being requested;
(b)statement with rationale as to how the activity will improve client outcomes;
(c)documentation based on the literature review to support the nurse's performin