South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-33-1305 — Findings; purposes.
South Carolina § 40-33-1305
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 33NURSES
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-33-1305 (2026).
(A)The party states find that:
(1)the health and safety of the public are affected by the degree of compliance with and the effectiveness of enforcement activities related to state nurse licensure laws;
(2)violations of nurse licensure and other laws regulating the practice of nursing may result in injury or harm to the public;
(3)the expanded mobility of nurses and the use of advanced communication technologies as part of our nation's health care delivery system require greater coordination and cooperation among states in the areas of nurse licensure and regulation;
(4)new practice modalities and technology make compliance with individual state nurse licensure laws difficult and complex;
(5)the current system of duplicative licensure for nurses practicing in multiple states is cumbe