South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-4-40 — Fund established; sources, investment, management, and expenditure of funds; exemption from legal process and unassignability.
South Carolina § 59-4-40
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 4SOUTH CAROLINA TUITION PREPAYMENT PROGRAM
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-4-40 (2026).
(A)The fund is a nonpublic special, revolving fund established and maintained by the State of South Carolina. The fund consists of monies received from contributors, other monies acquired from governmental and private sources, and proceeds from the investments of the fund. The fund may expend funds for the purposes of this chapter only and may not be considered public funds. There must be a separate accounting for each designated beneficiary.
(B)The fund must be invested as directed by the treasurer. However, earnings in the fund or a portion of the fund may not be used as security for a loan. An attempt to use the fund, a contract, or a portion of either as security for a loan is void. The fund may receive amounts transferred from a Uniform Gift to Minors Act, Uniform Transfer to Minors