South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-4-30 — Appointment of executive director; qualifications; term of office; removal; vacancies; oath of office.
South Carolina § 58-4-30
Title 58PUBLIC UTILITIES, SERVICES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 4OFFICE OF REGULATORY STAFF
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-4-30 (2026).
(A)The Executive Director of the Office of Regulatory Staff must be an attorney qualified to practice in all courts of this State with a minimum of eight years' practice experience and must be appointed pursuant to the procedure set forth in Section 58-3-530(1)(b).
(B)The review committee must nominate one candidate as qualified to serve as executive director for the Governor's consideration.
(1)A person must not be appointed to serve as Executive Director of the Office of Regulatory Staff unless the review committee nominates the person.
(2)If the Governor rejects a person nominated by the review committee for executive director, the review committee must nominate another candidate for the Governor to consider, until the Governor makes an appointment.
(C)The executive director must b