South Carolina Statutes
§ 49-4-30 — Exemptions.
South Carolina § 49-4-30
Title 49WATERS, WATER RESOURCES AND DRAINAGE
Ch. 4SOUTH CAROLINA SURFACE WATER WITHDRAWAL, PERMITTING USE, AND REPORTING ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 49-4-30 (2026).
(A)Surface water withdrawals for the following purposes are exempt from the permitting, registering, and reporting requirements provided for in this chapter:
(1)withdrawals associated with active instream dredging or sand-mining operations or other nonconsumptive instream mining operations undertaken pursuant to the South Carolina Mining Act;
(2)emergency withdrawals;
(3)agricultural uses from farm ponds:
(a)owned or leased by the person making the withdrawal; or (b) situated on two or more separately owned parcels of private property if each property owner agrees to the withdrawal;
(4)a person withdrawing surface water from any pond completely situated on private property and which is supplied only by diffuse surface water springs completely situated on the private property or groun