South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-4-30 — Governing board; composition; removal; terms; filling vacancies; oath.
South Carolina § 48-4-30
Title 48ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION
Ch. 4DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-4-30 (2026).
(A)The department must be governed by a board consisting of nonsalaried board members to be appointed and constituted in a manner provided by law. The Governor shall appoint one member to serve as chairman, upon the advice and consent of the Senate. The appointment to chairman is subject to the advice and consent of the Senate, even if the person appointed to serve as chairman is already a current member of the board.
(B)All board members must be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate. One member must be appointed from each congressional district of the State.
(C)Notwithstanding subsection (B), membership on the board also shall include the at-large board member serving on the board on March 1, 2012. The at-large board member may continue to serve on the boa