South Carolina Statutes
§ 47-4-130 — Violation of provision of Title 47 is a misdemeanor; penalties; enforcement of commission regulations in court.
South Carolina § 47-4-130
Title 47ANIMALS, LIVESTOCK, AND POULTRY
Ch. 4STATE LIVESTOCK-POULTRY HEALTH COMMISSION
S.C. Code Ann. § 47-4-130 (2026).
(A)A person violating this chapter or another chapter or section of Title 47 assigned to the jurisdiction of the commission or related regulations is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than that amount authorized as the jurisdictional maximum for a summary court or imprisoned not more than that period of time authorized as the jurisdictional maximum for a summary court, or both, for a first offense and in the discretion of the court for a second offense.
(B)The director, after opportunity for a hearing, may deny, suspend, modify, or revoke a permit for a violation of state or federal law or regulation or duly published requirements of the commission. In addition to denial, suspension, revocation, or modification of a permit or other penalties set forth i