South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-4-510 — Physical examinations or tests; isolation or quarantine of persons refusing examination.
South Carolina § 44-4-510
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 4EMERGENCY HEALTH POWERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-4-510 (2026).
(A)(1) During a state of public health emergency, DHEC may perform voluntary physical examinations or tests as necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of individuals.
(2)DHEC may isolate or quarantine, pursuant to the sections of this act and its existing powers under Section 44-1-140, any person whose refusal of physical examination or testing results in uncertainty regarding whether he or she has been exposed to or is infected with a contagious or possibly contagious disease or otherwise poses a danger to public health.
(B)(1) Physical examinations or tests may be performed by any qualified person authorized to do so by DHEC.
(2)Physical examinations or tests must not be reasonably likely to result in serious harm to the affected individual.