South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-4-102 — Reserved name.
South Carolina·Title 33 CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS·Ch. 4 NAME
(a)A person may reserve the exclusive use of a corporate name, including a fictitious name for a foreign corporation whose corporate name is not available, by delivering an application to the Secretary of State for filing. The application must set forth the name and address of the applicant and the name proposed to be reserved. If the Secretary of State finds that the corporate name applied for is available, he shall reserve the name for the applicant's exclusive use for a nonrenewable one hundred twenty-day period.
(b)The owner of a reserved corporate name may transfer the reservation to another person by delivering to the Secretary of State a signed notice of the transfer that states the name and address of the transferee.
(c)The name of a corporation administratively dissolved under