South Carolina Statutes
§ 30-4-15 — Findings and purpose.
South Carolina § 30-4-15
Title 30PUBLIC RECORDS
Ch. 4FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 30-4-15 (2026).
The General Assembly finds that it is vital in a democratic society that public business be performed in an open and public manner so that citizens shall be advised of the performance of public officials and of the decisions that are reached in public activity and in the formulation of public policy. Toward this end, provisions of this chapter must be construed so as to make it possible for citizens, or their representatives, to learn and report fully the activities of their public officials at a minimum cost or delay to the persons seeking access to public documents or meetings.