South Carolina Statutes
§ 29-4-20 — Reverse Mortgage defined.
South Carolina § 29-4-20
Title 29MORTGAGES AND OTHER LIENS
Ch. 4REVERSE MORTGAGES
S.C. Code Ann. § 29-4-20 (2026).
As used in this chapter "reverse mortgage" means a nonrecourse loan secured by real property which:
(1)provides cash advances to a borrower based on the equity or future appreciation in value in a borrower's owner-occupied principal residence;
(2)requires no payment of principal or interest until the entire loan becomes due and payable; and (3) is made by a lender authorized to engage in business as a bank, savings institution, or credit union under the laws of the United States or of South Carolina, or a mortgage lender licensed pursuant to Chapter 22, Title 37.