South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-4-70 — Restriction on political activity and other acts of chairman interfering with or inconsistent with duties.
South Carolina § 12-4-70
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-4-70 (2026).
The director of the department shall devote the time required to perform the duties of the office and may not:
(1)engage in any occupation or business interfering with or inconsistent with his duties;
(2)serve on or under a committee of a political party; or (3) contribute, directly or indirectly, money or anything of value in support of a candidate for office or to a political organization.