South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-4-320 — Permissive powers and duties; rules, regulations, rulings, decisions; agreement or compromise as to taxpayer liabilities.
South Carolina § 12-4-320
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-4-320 (2026).
The department may:
(1)make rules and promulgate regulations, not inconsistent with law, to aid in the performance of its duties. The department may prescribe the extent, if any, to which these rules and regulations must be applied without retroactive effect;
(2)upon written application, determine the tax effects of transactions and the tax liability of taxpayers, upon facts furnished to it, and it may revoke or modify the rulings if the facts should develop differently later. The department, in its discretion, may publish these rulings. This publication may be in brief hypothetical form so as to give all pertinent facts and decisions without violating the provisions of Section 12-54-240;
(3)compromise any tax, interest, or penalty imposed by this title or other law assigned to it and m