South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-4-580 — Authority allowing department to contract to collect outstanding liabilities.
South Carolina § 12-4-580
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-4-580 (2026).
(A)The department and another governmental entity may contract to allow the department to collect an outstanding liability owed the governmental entity. In administering the provisions of those agreements, the department has all the rights and powers of collection provided pursuant to this title for the collection of taxes and all the rights and powers authorized the governmental entity to which the liability is owed.
(B)The department may charge and retain a reasonable fee for a collection effort made on behalf of a governmental entity. The amount of the fee must be negotiated between the governmental entity and the department. The debtor must be given full credit toward the satisfaction of the debt for the amount of the fee collected by the department pursuant to this section.
(C)Gove