South Carolina Statutes
§ 4-37-30 — Sales and use taxes or tolls as revenue for transportation facilities.
South Carolina § 4-37-30
Title 4COUNTIES
Ch. 37OPTIONAL METHODS FOR FINANCING TRANSPORTATION FACILITIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 4-37-30 (2026).
To accomplish the purposes of this chapter, counties are empowered to impose one but not both of the following sources of revenue: a sales and use tax as provided in item (A) or to authorize an authority established by the county governing body as provided in Section 4-37-10 to use and impose tolls in accordance with the provisions of item (B):
(A)Subject to the requirements of this section, the governing body of a county may impose by ordinance a sales and use tax in an amount not to exceed one percent within its jurisdiction for a single project or for multiple projects and for a specific period of time to collect a limited amount of money.
(1)The governing body of a county may vote to impose the tax authorized by this section, subject to a referendum, by enacting an ordinance. The ord