South Carolina Statutes
§ 4-37-40 — Limitation on sales tax rate.
South Carolina § 4-37-40
Title 4COUNTIES
Ch. 37OPTIONAL METHODS FOR FINANCING TRANSPORTATION FACILITIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 4-37-40 (2026).
At no time may any portion of the county area be subject to more than one percent sales tax levied pursuant to this chapter or pursuant to any local legislation enacted by the General Assembly.