South Carolina Statutes
§ 4-10-40 — Distribution of revenue allocated to Property Tax Credit Fund.
South Carolina § 4-10-40
S.C. Code Ann. § 4-10-40 (2026).
(A)The revenue allocated to the Property Tax Credit Fund, as provided in Section 4-10-90, must be distributed to the county and the municipalities in the county area as follows:
(1)sixty-seven percent to the county;
(2)thirty-three percent to the municipalities in the county area so that each municipality receives an amount equal to what its percentage of population bears to the total population in all the municipalities in the county area.
(B)(1) All of the revenue received by a county and municipality from the Property Tax Credit Fund must be used to provide a credit against the property tax liability of taxpayers in the county and municipality in an amount determined by multiplying the appraised value of the taxpayer's taxable property by a fraction in which the numerator is the tota