South Carolina Statutes
§ 4-10-30 — Referendum on question of implementing local option sales and use tax within county.
South Carolina § 4-10-30
Title 4COUNTIES
Ch. 10LOCAL SALES AND USE TAX
S.C. Code Ann. § 4-10-30 (2026).
(A)The county election commission in each county shall conduct a referendum on the Tuesday following the first Monday in November on the question of implementing the local option sales and use tax within the county area. The state election laws apply to the referendum mutatis mutandis. The county election commission shall publish the results of the referendum and certify them to the county council. The sales and use tax must not be imposed in the county area, unless a majority of the qualified electors voting in the referendum approve the question.
(B)The ballot must read substantially as follows: "Must a one percent sales and use tax be levied in __________ County for the purpose of allowing a credit against a taxpayer's county and municipal ad valorem tax liability and for the purpose