South Carolina Statutes
§ 4-10-330 — Contents of ballot question; purpose for which proceeds of tax to be used.
South Carolina § 4-10-330
Title 4COUNTIES
Ch. 10LOCAL SALES AND USE TAX
S.C. Code Ann. § 4-10-330 (2026).
(A)The sales and use tax authorized by this article is imposed by an enacting ordinance of the county governing body containing the ballot question formulated by the commission pursuant to Section 4-10-320(C), subject to referendum approval in the county. The ordinance must specify:
(1)the purpose for which the proceeds of the tax are to be used, which may include projects located within or without, or both within and without, the boundaries of the local governmental entities, including the county, municipalities, and special purpose districts located in the county area, and may include the following types of projects:
(a)highways, roads, streets, bridges, and public parking garages and related facilities;
(b)courthouses, administration buildings, civic centers, hospitals, emergency me