South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-39-45 — Coastal Zone Management Advisory Council created; membership; duties.
South Carolina § 48-39-45
Title 48ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION
Ch. 39COASTAL TIDELANDS AND WETLANDS
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-45 (2026).
(A)(1) On July 1, 2010, there is created the Coastal Zone Management Advisory Council that consists of fifteen members, which shall act as an advisory council to the department's Office of Ocean and Coastal Resources Management.
(2)The members of the council must be constituted as follows:
(a)eight members, one from each coastal zone county, to be elected by a majority vote of the members of the House of Representatives and a majority vote of the Senate members representing the county from three nominees submitted by the governing body of each coastal zone county, each House or Senate member to have one vote; and (b) seven members, one from each of the congressional districts of the State, to be elected by a majority vote of the members of the House of Representatives and the Senate repr