South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-39-310 — Prohibition of destruction of any beach or dune vegetation seaward of setback line.
South Carolina § 48-39-310
Title 48ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION
Ch. 39COASTAL TIDELANDS AND WETLANDS
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-310 (2026).
The destruction of beach or dune vegetation seaward of the setback line is prohibited unless there is no feasible alternative. When there is destruction of vegetation permitted seaward of the setback line, mitigation, in the form of planting of new vegetation where possible, for the destruction is required as part of the permit conditions.