South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-39-30 — Legislative declaration of state policy.
South Carolina·Title 48 ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION·Ch. 39 COASTAL TIDELANDS AND WETLANDS
(A)The General Assembly declares the basic state policy in the implementation of this chapter is to protect the quality of the coastal environment and to promote the economic and social improvement of the coastal zone and of all the people of the State.
(B)Specific state policies to be followed in the implementation of this chapter are:
(1)To promote economic and social improvement of the citizens of this State and to encourage development of coastal resources in order to achieve such improvement with due consideration for the environment and within the framework of a coastal planning program that is designed to protect the sensitive and fragile areas from inappropriate development and provide adequate environmental safeguards with respect to the construction of facilities in the critic