South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-39-220 — Legal action to determine interest in tidelands.
South Carolina·Title 48 ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION·Ch. 39 COASTAL TIDELANDS AND WETLANDS
(A)Any person claiming an interest in tidelands which, for the purpose of this section, means all lands except beaches in the Coastal zone between the mean high-water mark and the mean low-water mark of navigable waters without regard to the degree of salinity of such waters, may institute an action against the State of South Carolina for the purpose of determining the existence of any right, title or interest of such person in and to such tidelands as against the State. Service of process shall be made upon the State Fiscal Accountability Authority.
(B)Any party may demand a trial by jury in any such action by serving upon the other party(s) a demand therefor in writing at any time after the commencement of the action and not later than ten (10) days after the service of the last pleadi