South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-39-210 — Department only state agency authorized to permit or deny alterations or utilizations within critical areas.
South Carolina·Title 48 ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION·Ch. 39 COASTAL TIDELANDS AND WETLANDS
(A)The department is the only state agency with authority to permit or deny any alteration or utilization within the critical area except for the exemptions granted under Section 48-39-130(D) and the application for a permit must be acted upon within the time prescribed by this chapter.
(B)A critical area delineation for coastal waters or tidelands established by the department is valid only if the line is depicted on a survey performed by a professional surveyor, the line is reviewed by the department, the department validates the location of the boundaries of the coastal waters or tidelands critical area on the survey by affixing a stamp and date to the survey, and the survey contains clearly on its face in bold type the following statement: "The area shown on this plat is a representa