South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-39-850 — Successors of selling officers may make title.
South Carolina § 15-39-850
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 39EXECUTIONS AND JUDICIAL SALES GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-39-850 (2026).
In all cases in which any sheriff, probate judge, clerk of court or master shall have legally sold any real or personal estate and such sheriff, probate judge, clerk of court or master shall die, resign or otherwise go out of office before he shall have executed title therefor to the purchaser, any subsequent sheriff, probate judge, clerk of court or master of the same county, upon the terms of sale being complied with or satisfactory evidence produced that they have been complied with, may make and execute good and sufficient title to the purchaser for the property so sold.