South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-39-330 — Examination of witnesses and debtor.
South Carolina·Title 15 CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES·Ch. 39 EXECUTIONS AND JUDICIAL SALES GENERALLY
On an examination under SECTIONS 15-39-310 and 15-39-320 either party may examine witnesses in his behalf, and the judgment debtor may be examined in the same manner as a witness. No person shall on examination, pursuant to this article, be excused from answering any questions on the ground that his examination will tend to convict him of the commission of a fraud. But his answer shall not be used as evidence against him in any criminal proceeding or prosecution. Nor shall he be excused from answering any question on the ground that he has before the examination executed any conveyance, assignment or transfer of his property for any purpose. But his answer shall not be used as evidence against him in any criminal proceeding or prosecution.