South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-39-630 — Where and by whom sales made.
South Carolina § 15-39-630
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 39EXECUTIONS AND JUDICIAL SALES GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-39-630 (2026).
Property adjudged to be sold must be sold in the county in which it lies, except as otherwise provided in this article, and in the manner herein provided. All sales of real estate under the orders of the probate court shall be made by the judge of probate. All sales under the order of the court when the title is to be made by the clerk of the circuit court shall be made by the clerk. In those counties in which the office of master exists the master shall make all sales ordered by the court in granting equitable relief, conformable to the practice of the circuit court or to the practice of the courts of equity in this State before such courts were abolished. And whenever real estate is adjudged to be sold by a master, such sale may take place by consent of the parties to the cause or their