South Carolina Statutes
§ 39-8-60 — Preservation of secrecy during discovery proceedings of civil actions; substantial need defined.
South Carolina § 39-8-60
Title 39TRADE AND COMMERCE
Ch. 8TRADE SECRETS
S.C. Code Ann. § 39-8-60 (2026).
(A)In an action under this chapter, a court shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret by reasonable means, which may include granting protective orders in connection with discovery proceedings, holding hearings in-camera, sealing the records of the action, and ordering any person involved in the litigation not to disclose an alleged trade secret without prior court approval.
(B)In any civil action where discovery is sought of information designated by its holder as a trade secret, before ordering discovery a court shall first determine whether there is a substantial need by the party seeking discovery for the information. "Substantial need" as used in this section means:
(1)the allegations in the initial pleading setting forth the factual predicate for or against liability h