South Carolina Statutes
§ 39-8-30 — Trade secrets; employees' obligation to refrain from disclosing; civil actions and remedies.
South Carolina § 39-8-30
Title 39TRADE AND COMMERCE
Ch. 8TRADE SECRETS
S.C. Code Ann. § 39-8-30 (2026).
(A)A trade secret endures and is protectable and enforceable until it is disclosed or discovered by proper means.
(B)Every employee who is informed of or should reasonably have known from the circumstances of the existence of any employer's trade secret has a duty to refrain from using or disclosing the trade secret without the employer's permission independently of and in addition to any written contract of employment, secrecy agreement, noncompete agreement, nondisclosure agreement, or other agreement between the employer and the employee.
(C)A person aggrieved by a misappropriation, wrongful disclosure, or wrongful use of his trade secrets may bring a civil action to recover damages incurred as a result of the wrongful acts and to enjoin its appropriation, disclosure, use, or wrongfu