South Carolina Statutes
§ 39-1-20 — Making intentionally untrue statement in advertising.
South Carolina § 39-1-20
S.C. Code Ann. § 39-1-20 (2026).
Any person who knowingly with intent to sell or in any wise dispose of merchandise, securities, service or anything offered by such person, directly or indirectly, to the public for sale or distribution or with intent to increase the consumption thereof, to induce the public in any manner to enter into any obligation relating thereto or to acquire title thereto or an interest therein makes, publishes, disseminates, circulates or places before the public or causes, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated or placed before the public, in a newspaper or other publication or in the form of a book, notice, handbill, poster, bill, circular, pamphlet, letter or in any other way, an advertisement of any sort regarding merchandise, securities, service or anything so o