South Carolina Statutes
§ 39-1-90 — Business data, breach of security; notifications, definitions, penalties, and exceptions.
South Carolina § 39-1-90
Title 39TRADE AND COMMERCE
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 39-1-90 (2026).
(A)A person conducting business in this State, and owning or licensing computerized data or other data that includes personal identifying information, shall disclose a breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the data to a resident of this State whose personal identifying information that was not rendered unusable through encryption, redaction, or other methods was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person when the illegal use of the information has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur or use of the information creates a material risk of harm to the resident. The disclosure must be made in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, consistent with the legitimate ne