South Carolina Statutes
§ 43-38-20 — Long Term Care Ombudsman Program authorized to investigate complaints; release and disclosure of information from medical records; issuance of report and recommendations.
South Carolina § 43-38-20
Title 43SOCIAL SERVICES
Ch. 38INVESTIGATION OF HEALTH FACILITIES BY OMBUDSMAN
S.C. Code Ann. § 43-38-20 (2026).
The Long Term Care Ombudsman Program is authorized to investigate any problem or complaint on behalf of any interested party or any client, patient, or resident of any facility as defined in this chapter. In carrying out the investigation, he may request and receive written statements, documents, exhibits, and other items pertinent to the investigation. These items include medical records of a general hospital in which a client, patient, or resident has been treated during the period under investigation. General hospitals are authorized to release the medical records to the ombudsman upon his written request without the necessity of patient authorization. Any files maintained by the ombudsman program shall be disclosed only at the discretion of the ombudsman having authority over the dispo