South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-38-420 — Officer liability for benefit corporation.
South Carolina § 33-38-420
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 38SOUTH CAROLINA BENEFIT CORPORATION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-38-420 (2026).
(A)Each officer of a benefit corporation shall consider the interests and factors described in Section 33-38-400 in the manner provided in that section if:
(1)the officer has discretion to act with respect to a matter; and (2) it reasonably appears to the officer that the matter may have a material effect on the creation by the benefit corporation of a general public benefit or a specific public benefit identified in the public benefit corporation's articles of incorporation.
(B)The consideration of interests and factors in the manner described in subsection (A) shall not constitute a violation of Section 33-8-420.
(C)An officer is not personally liable for monetary damages for:
(1)any act taken as an officer, or any omission to act as an officer, if the officer performed the duties o