South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-38-15 — Liability of defendant responsible for less than fifty per cent of total fault; apportionment of percentages; willful, wanton, or grossly negligent defendant and alcoholic beverage or drug exceptions.
South Carolina § 15-38-15
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 38SOUTH CAROLINA CONTRIBUTION AMONG TORTFEASORS ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-38-15 (2026).
Section effective until January 1, 2026. See, also, section 15-38-15 effective January 1, 2026.
(A)In an action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death, or damage to property or to recover damages for economic loss or for noneconomic loss such as mental distress, loss of enjoyment, pain, suffering, loss of reputation, or loss of companionship resulting from tortious conduct, if indivisible damages are determined to be proximately caused by more than one defendant, joint and several liability does not apply to any defendant whose conduct is determined to be less than fifty percent of the total fault for the indivisible damages as compared with the total of:
(i)the fault of all the defendants; and (ii) the fault (comparative negligence), if any, of plaintiff. A de