South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-61-10 — Contracts which are considered made in State.
South Carolina § 38-61-10
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-61-10 (2026).
All contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interests in this State are considered to be made in the State and all contracts of insurance the applications for which are taken within the State are considered to have been made within this State and are subject to the laws of this State.