South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-59-40 — Liability for attorneys' fees where insurer has refused to pay claim.
South Carolina § 38-59-40
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 59CLAIMS PRACTICES
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-59-40 (2026).
(1)In the event of a claim, loss, or damage which is covered by a policy of insurance or a contract of a nonprofit hospital service plan or a medical service corporation and the refusal of the insurer, plan, or corporation to pay the claim within ninety days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy or contract and a finding on suit of the contract made by the trial judge that the refusal was without reasonable cause or in bad faith, the insurer, plan, or corporation is liable to pay the holder, in addition to any sum or any amount otherwise recoverable, all reasonable attorneys' fees for the prosecution of the case against the insurer, plan, or corporation. The amount of reasonable attorneys' fees must be determined by the trial judge and the amount added to the judgment.