South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-59-30 — Notice and hearing by director or designee; penalties.
South Carolina § 38-59-30
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-59-30 (2026).
If, after due notice and hearing, the director or his designee determines that the insurer has engaged in any of the improper claim practices defined in Section 38-59-20, he shall order the insurer to cease and desist from the practice and may impose a penalty as provided in Section 38-2-10. If the penalty is imposed, the penalty may not be considered a cost of the insurer for purposes of determining whether or not the rates of the insurer warrant adjustment.