South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-59-20 — Improper claim practices.
South Carolina § 38-59-20
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 59CLAIMS PRACTICES
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-59-20 (2026).
Any of the following acts by an insurer doing accident and health insurance, property insurance, casualty insurance, surety insurance, marine insurance, or title insurance business, if committed without just cause and performed with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice, constitutes improper claim practices:
(1)Knowingly misrepresenting to insureds or third-party claimants pertinent facts or policy provisions relating to coverages at issue or providing deceptive or misleading information with respect to coverages.
(2)Failing to acknowledge with reasonable promptness pertinent communications with respect to claims arising under its policies, including third-party claims arising under liability insurance policies.
(3)Failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards