South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-59-10 — Proof of loss forms required to be furnished.
South Carolina § 38-59-10
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 59CLAIMS PRACTICES
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-59-10 (2026).
When an insurer under an insurance policy requires a written proof of loss after the notice of the loss has been given by the insured or beneficiary, the insurer or its representative shall furnish a blank to be used for that purpose. If the forms are not furnished within twenty days after the receipt of the notice, the claimant is considered to have complied with the requirements of the policy as to proof of loss upon submitting within the time fixed in the policy for filing proofs of loss written proof covering the occurrence, character, and extent of the loss for which claim is made. The twenty-day period after notice of loss to furnish forms applies to all types of insurance unless a lesser time period is specifically provided by law.