South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-51-20 — License required of administrator.
South Carolina § 38-51-20
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-51-20 (2026).
No person may act as an administrator in this State without first being licensed by the director or his designee. Any person who acts as an administrator without a license is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both, and is subject to revocation of any insurance licenses issued by the director or his designee. Application for a license must be upon forms prescribed by the director or his designee and must be accompanied by an initial license fee of one hundred dollars, annual financial statements or reports for the two preceding calendar years, and any other documents that the director or his designee may require to ensure that the administrator meets the requirements for licensure set